PDA

View Full Version : Need Linux help - It seemed like a good idea at the time


Sa'ar Chasm
07-22-2003, 05:16 AM
[color=#000000:post_uid0]Any of you clever people know how to find out what IP address my network card has? I'm trying to connect through a hub, and things on the other end of the cable have been worked out (sorta).

More helpful details upon request.[/color:post_uid0]

AKAArzosah
07-22-2003, 09:40 AM
[color=#000000:post_uid0]who what where when why? I know nothing, nothing!

What's an IP address? What's a network card? What, in this context, is a hub?
The answer to your question is no. From me, anyway.[/color:post_uid0]

NAHTMMM
07-22-2003, 01:36 PM
[color=#000000:post_uid0]Hmm, if you were on Windows and on a network, I might be able to help you. Or not, but I could try. But Linux...sorry. [img:post_uid0]http://3sygma.com/fiveminute/forums/html/non-cgi/emoticons/sad.gif[/img:post_uid0][/color:post_uid0]

Derek
07-22-2003, 01:49 PM
[color=#000000:post_uid0][i:post_uid0]ifconfig[/i:post_uid0] is what you're looking for. Needless to say you need to be root to do anything.

you'll get something like:
[code:1:post_uid0]# ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:50:DA:62:E2:F3
inet addr:192.168.1.200 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:1223979 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:371257 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:400366062 (381.8 MiB) TX bytes:299557817 (285.6 MiB)
Interrupt:5 Base address:0xec00

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:3924 Metric:1
RX packets:19791 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:19791 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1541071 (1.4 MiB) TX bytes:1541071 (1.4 MiB)
[/code:1:post_uid0]

In this case, [b:post_uid0]eth0[/b:post_uid0] has the appropriate information. More help requires more information.[/color:post_uid0]

Sa'ar Chasm
07-22-2003, 06:09 PM
[color=#000000:post_uid0][quote:post_uid0]ifconfig is what you're looking for. Needless to say you need to be root to do anything.

[/quote:post_uid0]

Gah! It's so *simple*! I even tried that command before to get the hardware address.

Many thanks. Now I just need to work out what to do with it.[/color:post_uid0]